Back to Blog
comparisontwitter apigetxapipricingalternatives

TweetAPI vs GetXAPI: Pricing, Plans, and Features Compared

TweetAPI and GetXAPI both charge per call. Compare pay-as-you-go and plan prices, monthly costs, writes, credit expiry, rate limits, X Chat, and MCP support.

TweetAPI
8 min read

TweetAPI (tweetapi.com) and GetXAPI (getxapi.com) are both third-party Twitter data APIs that charge per call, and neither needs an X developer account. TweetAPI costs $0.0005 a call on pay-as-you-go, half GetXAPI's standard $0.001, and its monthly plans include more calls for the money.

  • 5,000 calls: $2.50 on TweetAPI vs $5 on GetXAPI.
  • 100,000 calls in a month: $17 on TweetAPI's Pro plan vs $49 on GetXAPI's Growth plan.

GetXAPI wins on credit terms: top-ups never expire and unused plan credits roll over. Its logins also cost less than TweetAPI's on PAYG.

See the quick comparison, compare common workloads, or see where each one fits.

We checked prices and limits on both providers' pages on October 24, 2026.

Disclosure: We run TweetAPI. This page uses both providers' published prices and documentation; we didn't buy a GetXAPI plan or run benchmarks.

Disclaimer: TweetAPI is a third-party service. Not affiliated with X Corp.

Quick Comparison

TweetAPIGetXAPI
Billing unitPer call: 1 unit for most callsPer call
Read price$0.50 per 1,000 calls on PAYG; $0.17 down to $0.0757 per 1,000 on plans$1 per 1,000 calls on top-ups; $0.50 down to $0.33 per 1,000 on plans
PlansPro $17 for 100,000 units, up to Tera $757 for 10 millionPro $15 for 30,000 calls, Growth $49 for 120,000, Scale $99 for 300,000; paying in crypto adds 10,000 to 50,000 calls
Entry payment$5 PAYG pack$10 top-up, or a one-time $5 Starter (4,500 calls for 30 days)
Free trial100 one-time units, no card$0.10 of credit (about 100 calls), no card
Credit expiryPAYG units last 365 days; plan allowances reset each cycleTop-ups never expire; unused plan credits roll over while the plan is active
Writes1 unit ($0.0005 on PAYG) for most actions, including posts and DMs$0.001 for likes, follows, and similar actions; $0.002 to post or send a DM
Account login50 units ($0.025 on PAYG)$0.01
Rate limits10 RPM on the trial, 60 on PAYG and Pro, up to 500 on TeraNo per-endpoint quotas published; general throttling applies
Documented endpoints8373
Encrypted X ChatYesNot listed
MCP for AI agentsHosted OAuth server with read-only tools, open sourcenpm package; includes posting and DMs
LibrariesNode.js/TypeScript and Python SDKsNot listed
MonitoringSeparate managed alerts serviceFrom $19/month for 6 accounts
PaymentCard and cryptoCard and crypto

Cost for Common Workloads

Both providers bill per call, so these costs don't depend on how many Posts a page returns. The examples assume no free trials, no existing balance, no retries, and card payment.

WorkloadTweetAPIGetXAPI
5,000 calls in a week$2.50 of units; a $5 PAYG pack leaves 5,000 units$5 of credit; a $10 top-up leaves $5. The $5 Starter covers 4,500 calls
30,000 calls in a month$15 in PAYG packs, or $17 Pro with 70,000 units to spare$15 Pro plan
100,000 calls in a month$17 Pro plan$49 Growth plan (120,000 calls)
300,000 calls in a month$57 Ultra plan (500,000 units)$99 Scale plan
1,000 posts or DMs1,000 units: $0.50 on PAYG$2
100 account logins5,000 units: $2.50 on PAYG$1

Below 20,000 calls a month, TweetAPI costs less. From 20,000 to 30,000, both cost $15. Up to 40,000, GetXAPI's crypto bonus makes its Pro plan $2 cheaper than TweetAPI Pro; paying by card, it needs a $10 top-up and costs $25. Above that, TweetAPI's plans include far more calls: 100,000 for $17, against 120,000 for $49.

For a wider comparison of 11 providers, including the official X API, see Best Twitter API Alternatives.

How the Pricing Differs

TweetAPI sells prepaid units, from $5 for 10,000, and optional monthly plans, from $17 for 100,000 units to $757 for 10 million. When a plan's allowance runs out, requests use prepaid units instead of stopping. Most calls cost one unit, an X Chat message 10, and a login 50. Rejected requests (400, 401, 403, 409, 422, 429) and server errors aren't billed. See the pricing page for every plan.

GetXAPI charges $0.001 for standard reads and light writes, $0.002 for posting, DMs, and notifications, $0.003 for complete timelines, $0.005 for threads and reading articles, and $0.01 to create an article or log in. Top-ups start at $10 and never expire. Plans add monthly credits at a lower rate, and unused plan credits carry over while the plan stays active. Paying in crypto adds bonus credits.

Rate Limits

TweetAPI publishes its limits per minute: 10 on the trial, 60 on PAYG and Pro, 120 on Ultra, 180 on Mega, 300 on Giga, and 500 on Tera.

GetXAPI says it has no per-endpoint quotas or 15-minute windows, but its FAQ notes that general service throttling still applies. It doesn't publish a per-minute number.

Posting, DMs, and Account Actions

Both providers support account actions with credentials for the X account you control.

  • TweetAPI covers posting, replies, likes, retweets, follows, bookmarks, list and community actions, profile updates, legacy DMs, and encrypted X Chat. Most actions cost one unit.
  • GetXAPI charges $0.001 for light writes such as likes and follows, $0.002 to post or send a DM, and $0.01 to log in. It also has endpoints for creating and publishing X Articles.

For write-heavy workloads, TweetAPI costs less per action. GetXAPI logins cost less than TweetAPI's on PAYG.

MCP and SDKs

TweetAPI runs a hosted MCP server at https://mcp.tweetapi.com/mcp with OAuth sign-in and read-only tools, and its source is on GitHub. Official Node.js/TypeScript and Python SDKs cover the REST API.

GetXAPI publishes an MCP server as an npm package, and its tools include posting and DMs.

Monitoring

TweetAPI has no monitors inside the API. You can poll any endpoint on a schedule, or use our separate managed real-time alerts service.

GetXAPI sells monitoring as a separate monthly plan, starting at $19 for 6 accounts.

When TweetAPI Is the Better Fit

  • You want the lower price per call: $0.0005 on PAYG, half GetXAPI's standard rate.
  • You have steady monthly volume: 100,000 calls cost $17 instead of $49, and 300,000 cost $57 instead of $99.
  • You post, like, follow, or send DMs often: most actions cost one unit.
  • You need encrypted X Chat messages or the wider endpoint catalog.
  • You want official Node.js and Python SDKs, published rate limits, and a hosted OAuth MCP server.

When GetXAPI Is the Better Fit

  • You want top-up credits that never expire, or plan credits that roll over.
  • You need to create and publish X Articles.
  • You want an MCP server that can post and send DMs.
  • You log in to accounts often and would otherwise use TweetAPI's PAYG.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which one is cheaper?

TweetAPI, at most volumes. Its PAYG rate is half GetXAPI's standard rate, and its plans include more calls per dollar. Both cost $15 from 20,000 to 30,000 calls a month, GetXAPI is $2 cheaper up to 40,000 if you pay in crypto, and its logins cost less than TweetAPI's on PAYG.

Does TweetAPI require a monthly subscription?

No. PAYG packs start at $5 for 10,000 units and last 365 days. Plans are optional, and when a plan's allowance runs out, requests use PAYG units instead of stopping.

Do I need an X developer account for either one?

No. Both give you their own API key. Posting or sending DMs needs your own X account's credentials.

Can I try both for free?

Yes. TweetAPI gives 100 one-time units without a card. GetXAPI gives $0.10 of credit, about 100 calls, without a card.

Sources

TweetAPI prices, limits, and billing rules come from its pricing page, pricing.json, and terms. GetXAPI figures come from its pricing page, FAQ, and documentation.

To test TweetAPI with your own workload, the 100-unit trial needs no credit card.