Back to Blog
comparisontwitter apitwexapipricingalternatives

TweetAPI vs TwexAPI: Pricing, Rate Limits, and Features Compared

TweetAPI charges per call and TwexAPI per item returned. Compare monthly costs, the break-even point, entry price, expiry, rate limits, X Chat, and MCP.

TweetAPI
8 min read

TweetAPI (tweetapi.com) and TwexAPI (twexapi.io) are both third-party Twitter data APIs that work without an X developer account. The main difference is how they bill: TweetAPI charges per call, and TwexAPI charges for each item returned. Search and timeline pages return many Posts per call, so for that kind of collection TweetAPI costs less:

  • 2 million Posts in a month: $17 on TweetAPI's Pro plan, against $99 on TwexAPI's Pro plan.
  • 100,000 Posts spread over a week: a $5 TweetAPI pack covers it. TwexAPI's $20 Mini pack lasts one day, so a week-long job needs its $50 Basic plan.

TwexAPI costs less when calls return few items: fewer than 10 against TweetAPI's PAYG rate, and 1 to 3 against its plans. It also allows more requests per second and sells packs that never expire.

See the quick comparison, compare common workloads, or check the break-even point.

We checked prices and limits on both providers' pages on October 24, 2026.

Disclosure: We run TweetAPI. This page uses both providers' published prices and documentation; we didn't buy a TwexAPI plan or run benchmarks.

Disclaimer: TweetAPI is a third-party service. Not affiliated with X Corp.

Quick Comparison

TweetAPITwexAPI
Billing unitPer call: 1 unit for most callsPer item: 5 credits for each Post or profile, and 5 for a request with no results
Read prices$0.50 per 1,000 calls on PAYG; $0.17 down to $0.0757 per 1,000 on plans$0.05 per 1,000 items on most packages, down to about $0.042 on the largest packs; $0.045 on the $99 Pro plan
Entry payment$5 PAYG pack, or plans from $17/month$20 Mini pack (valid one day), $50/month Basic plan, or $100 Standard pack
Free trial100 one-time units, no card20,000 credits (about 4,000 items) for 7 days at one request every 5 seconds, no card
Credit expiryPAYG units last 365 days; plan allowances reset each cycleMini lasts one day; plans refresh monthly; Standard and larger packs never expire
Posting and DMs1 unit ($0.0005 on PAYG) for most actions50 credits (about $0.0005) per write
Encrypted X ChatYesYes
Throughput10 RPM on the trial, 60 on PAYG and Pro, up to 500 on Tera5 requests per second on Mini, Basic, and Standard; 10 on Pro and Plus; 20 on Scale; 30 on Power
MCP for AI agentsHosted OAuth server with read-only tools, open sourceHosted server with an API key
LibrariesNode.js/TypeScript and Python SDKsPython, TypeScript, Go, Java, and more
PaymentCard and cryptoCard, PayPal, and crypto

Cost for Common Workloads

These examples assume 20 Posts per dense call, no free trials, no existing balance, and no retries. Real page sizes vary, so measure your own workload. TwexAPI credits are valued at its standard rate of $1 per 100,000 credits.

WorkloadTweetAPITwexAPI
5,000 search calls, 100,000 Posts over a week$2.50 of units; a $5 PAYG pack leaves 5,000 units500,000 credits ($5 at the standard rate). The $20 Mini pack works if you finish within a day; otherwise the $50 Basic plan, with 4.5 million credits left this cycle
100,000 search calls, 2 million Posts in a month$17 Pro plan10 million credits: the $99 Pro plan or the $100 Standard pack
1 million search calls, 20 million Posts in a month$197 Mega plan100 million credits: about $900 in packs, or $999 for the Power pack
5,000 lookups returning one Post each$2.50 of units; a $5 pack leaves 5,000 units25,000 credits ($0.25 at the standard rate); the smallest paid option is the $20 Mini pack
1,000 posts or replies1,000 units: $0.50 on PAYG50,000 credits: about $0.50

For a wider comparison of 11 providers, including the official X API, see Best Twitter API Alternatives.

How the Pricing Models Differ

TweetAPI meters requests. A search page, a timeline page, or a batch lookup costs one unit whether it returns one result or the full page. Most calls cost one unit, sending an X Chat message costs 10, and logging in costs 50. Requests rejected with 400, 401, 403, 409, 422, or 429 aren't billed, and neither are server errors. Empty results are. See the pricing page for every plan.

TwexAPI meters items. Each Post or profile returned costs 5 credits, a request that returns nothing also costs 5, and posts, replies, and DMs cost 50. Requests that fail with an error aren't billed. Credits come in one-time packs, from the one-day $20 Mini to the non-expiring $999 Power, or in monthly plans that refresh each month.

When Each Pricing Model Costs Less

The break-even point depends on how many items a call returns. At TwexAPI's standard rate of $0.05 per 1,000, an item costs $0.00005:

TweetAPI optionCost per callTwexAPI costs less when a call returns
PAYG$0.00059 items or fewer
Pro$0.000173 items or fewer
Ultra$0.0001142 items or fewer
Mega, Giga, and Tera$0.0000985 or less1 item or none

These figures assume you use your plan's full allowance; unused units raise your real cost per call. Dense calls such as search and timeline pages favor TweetAPI, especially on a plan. Sparse calls, such as single lookups or checks that usually return nothing new, favor TwexAPI, though its smallest paid option is $20.

Rate Limits

TweetAPI limits requests per minute: 10 on the trial, 60 on PAYG and Pro, 120 on Ultra, 180 on Mega, 300 on Giga, and 500 on Tera.

TwexAPI limits requests per second by package: 5 on Mini, Basic, and Standard, which is 300 per minute; 10 on Pro and Plus; 20 on Scale; and 30 on Power. If your job needs bursts of many requests per second, TwexAPI's limits are higher.

Posting, DMs, and X Chat

Both providers support account actions with credentials for the X account you control, and both support encrypted X Chat messages.

  • TweetAPI covers posting, replies, likes, retweets, follows, bookmarks, list and community actions, profile updates, legacy DMs, and X Chat. Most actions cost one unit; sending an X Chat message costs ten.
  • TwexAPI charges 50 credits, about $0.0005, for posts, replies, and DMs.

On TweetAPI's PAYG, posting costs about the same on both; TweetAPI's plans make it cheaper. Sending an X Chat message costs 10 units on TweetAPI, so on PAYG TwexAPI costs less for X Chat sends.

MCP and SDKs

TweetAPI runs a hosted MCP server at https://mcp.tweetapi.com/mcp with OAuth sign-in and read-only tools, and its source is on GitHub. Official Node.js/TypeScript and Python SDKs cover the REST API.

TwexAPI runs a hosted MCP server that uses an API key, and offers SDKs in several languages.

When TweetAPI Is the Better Fit

  • You collect search or timeline data: a full page costs the same as a single result, and 2 million Posts a month fit in the $17 Pro plan.
  • You have a small or short job: packs start at $5, and units last 365 days instead of one day.
  • Your monthly collection fits a plan: 100,000 calls for $17, or 2 million for $197.
  • You want a hosted OAuth MCP server for AI agents.

When TwexAPI Is the Better Fit

  • Most of your calls return few or no items, such as single lookups or frequent checks.
  • You need more than a few requests per second.
  • You're buying a large one-off pack and want credits that never expire.
  • You want to pay with PayPal, or need an SDK in Go or Java.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which one is cheaper?

It depends on how many items each call returns. For dense search and timeline pages, TweetAPI costs less: 2 million Posts in a month cost $17 on its Pro plan, against $99 on TwexAPI's Pro plan. For calls that return few items, TwexAPI is cheaper: fewer than 10 against TweetAPI's PAYG, and 1 to 3 against its plans. Use the break-even table with your own page sizes.

Do I need an X developer account for either one?

No. Both give you their own API key. Posting or sending DMs needs your own X account's credentials.

Can I try both for free?

Yes. TweetAPI gives 100 one-time units without a card. TwexAPI gives 20,000 credits, about 4,000 items, for 7 days without a card.

Sources

TweetAPI prices, limits, and billing rules come from its pricing page, pricing.json, and terms. TwexAPI figures come from its pricing page and documentation.

To test TweetAPI with your own workload, the 100-unit trial needs no credit card.